HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

COLONEL ANDREW J. WINEBERGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Andrew J. Wineberger is the Vice Commander, 106th Rescue Wing, F.S. Gabreski  Air National Guard Base, Westhampton Beach, N.Y.  The 106th Rescue Wing consists of four Groups with over 1,000 military and civilian personnel.  The Wing operates HC-130J Combat King II aircraft and HH-60G Pave Hawk helicopters along with a Guardian Angel Squadron comprised of Combat Rescue Officers, Pararescuemen, and SERE Specialists.  Together, the Wing supports Air Force Personnel Recovery operations, performs civil search and rescue missions, and assists state emergency response and disaster relief efforts as directed by the Governor of New York.

Col. Wineberger enlisted in 1987 and served as a noncommissioned officer in the 106th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron working on HC-130’s, HH-3’s and HH-60’s. He then received his commission from the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn., in November of 1993. He completed pilot training in May 1995 and is a Command Pilot with more than 4,100 flight hours.  He deployed 11 times in support of Operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom as well as provided humanitarian relief during major storms such as Katrina, Rita, Gustav and Sandy. Col. Wineberger has 140 combat sorties as well as 85 combat support sorties and has flown missions which contributed to more than 150 lives saved.

EDUCATION

1991       Associate of Applied Science Degree, Aerospace Technology, State University of New York at Farmingdale, N.Y.

1994       Associate of Science, Aircraft Systems Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force

1996       Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, New York Institute of Technology, Central Islip, N.Y.

2000       Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence

2004       Joint Special Operations Planning Workshop, Hurlburt Field, Fla.  

2005       Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2017       Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. October 1993-November 1993, Student, Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.

  2. May 1994-November 1994, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, T-37, Laughlin AFB, Texas

  3. November 1994-May 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, UH-1H, Fort Rucker. Ala.

  4. June 1995-October 1995, Acquisitions, Airlift, Tanker and Rescue Division, Falls Church, Va.

  5. November 1995-April 1996, Student, HH-60G Pilot Mission Qualification, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

  6. May 1996-May 1997, Production Control Supervisor, 106th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, F.S. Gabreski Air National Guard Base, Westhampton Beach, N.Y.

  7. May 1997- June 2003, Training and Scheduling Officer, 102nd Rescue Squadron, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  8. June 2003-October 2007, Tactics Officer, Group Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Instructor and  Evaluator Pilot, 106th Operations Group, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  9. October 2007-October 2010, Director of Operations, 101st Rescue Squadron, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  10. October 2010-January 2013, Flight Safety Officer, 106th Rescue Wing, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  11. October 2015-October 2016, Commander, 106th Operations Support Squadron, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  12. October 2016-June 2017, Commander, 106th Operations Group, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  13. June 2017-June 2020, Commander, 106th Maintenance Group, F.S. Gabreski ANGB, N.Y.

  14. June 2020-Present, Vice Commander, 106th Rescue Wing, F.S. Gabreski, ANGB, N.Y

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours:  More than 4,100

Aircraft flown: T-37, UH-1H, and HH-60G 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1996 Magna cum laude, Bachelor of Science, New York Institute of Technology

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States, Life Member

Military Association of New York, Life Member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, Nov. 18, 1993

First Lieutenant, Oct. 17, 1996

Captain, Oct. 17, 1998

Major, Oct. 17, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel, Oct. 19, 2007

Colonel, June 28, 2018

 

(Current as of Aug 2020)