HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL HEWSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael Hewson is the Command Chief of the 106th Rescue Wing, F.S. Gabreski Airport, New York. As the senior ranking enlisted member of the wing, he is the principal advisor to the wing commander on matters concerning the welfare, health, morale and the progress and effective utilization of all enlisted members assigned to the 106th Rescue Wing. He serves as the representative for the commander and the enlisted force on various committees, councils and boards and represents the enlisted force at military and civilian functions. He provides leadership to the enlisted force and is the functional manager for group superintendents and first sergeants within the wing.

Chief Hewson proudly started his military career May 7th 1986 when he enlisted in the United States Air Force. Upon completion of basic military training and technical school he served two years as a Communication Navigation Systems repairman with the 655th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base Florida. He separated from active duty in 1989 to join the Air National Guard and was assigned to the 102d Rescue Squadron as a Pararescue Specialist. Chief Hewson has participated in Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, and Enduring Freedom. During these operations, Chief Hewson planned and executed combat and humanitarian operations in support of national interests in the Horn of Africa, Afghanistan and Iraq. Additionally, he has participated in NASA Space Shuttle launches, civil SAR long-range open ocean rescue missions, and the World Trade Center Recovery in 2001.    

EDUCATION
1986 Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB Texas
1986 Communication Navigation Systems Technician Training, Keesler AFB Mississippi
1989 NCO Prep Course, Eglin AFB Florida
1990 Pararescue School, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
1999 ANG Non-commissioned Officer Academy (non-residence)
2007 ANG Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy (non-residence)
2007 American Military University-Pursuing Bachelor's Degree in Homeland Security
2013 Advanced Incident Command Structure, Brookhaven National Labs, New York

ASSIGNMENTS
May 1987 - June 1987: USAF Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB Texas
June 1987 - March 1988: Communication Navigation Systems Technician, Keesler AFB Mississippi 
March 1988 - January 1990: 655 CAMS, Eglin AFB Florida
August 1990 - June 1992: Student-Pararescue Pipeline
June 1992 - May 2007: Pararescue Specialist, 102d Rescue Squadron
May 2007 - January 2009: Pararescue Superintendent, 103d Rescue Squadron
January 2009 - April 2013: Aircrew Standards/Flight examiner, 106th Operations Group
April 2013 - December 2016: Operations Group Superintendent, 106th Operations Group
December 2016 - Present: Command Chief Master Sergeant 106th Rescue Wing


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal  
Air Medal  
Aerial Achievement Medal  
Meritorious Unit Award  
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award  
Coast Guard Unit Commendation  
Combat Readiness Medal  
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal  
National Defense Service Medal  
Southwest Asia Service Medal  
Afghanistan Campaign Medal  
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal  
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal  
Humanitarian Service Medal  
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border  
Air Force Longevity Service  
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 'M' Devices 
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon  
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon  
Air Force Training Ribbon  
NATO Medal   
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
New York Aid to Civil Authority Medal
New York Defense of Liberty
New York Humane Service to New York State Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant                April 2010